In re Pers. Restraint of Williams
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Williams

State

Washington

Court

Washington Supreme Court

Citation and Year

496 P.3d 289 (Wa. 2021)

Constitutional Provision or State Statute

Washington Constitution Article I, Section 14 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.”)

Nature of Case

In the midst of the global COVID-19 pandemic, Robert Rufus Williams filed a personal restraint petition (PRP), arguing that the conditions of his confinement constitute cruel punishment in violation of the state and federal constitutions.