State v. Gregory
[…] State v. Gregory
State
Washington
Court
Washington Supreme Court
Citation and Year
427 P.3d 621 (2018)
Constitutional Provision or State Statute
Washington Constitution Article I, Section 14 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.”)
Nature of Case
In 2001, a jury convicted Allen Gregory of aggravated first degree murder and sentenced him to death. The Washington Supreme Court later remanded Gregory’s case for resentencing, and the new jury again sentenced Gregory to death.